Brick’s Privacy Policy


Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any applicable provincial privacy legislation. We believe in giving you full disclosure about the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information. We also want to give you a choice about the use of your personal information.

 

Personally identifiable information:

This is information you may have given us specifically about who you or your gift recipients are, such as:

  • Name, mailing address, email address, telephone number
  • Transactional information (such as the history of your purchases with Brick)

 

We may use the information in these ways:

We use your name and address (postal and/or email, and perhaps phone number) to deliver the magazine or merchandise you ordered and to contact you about this transaction (for instance, to send a bill or to notify you that your subscription is expiring). We use the information you provide us about other people to enable us to deliver their gift subscriptions or to provide them with any other products or services you may order from us on their behalf.

In order to provide you with the products or services you order (such as magazine subscriptions), we usually rely upon suppliers such as mailing houses, and your information will be shared with them for that specific purpose alone. Any company who provides such services to Brick will be required to maintain the confidentiality of Brick’s customers’ personal information at all times and will not use those names in any way other than the contracted purpose.

Brick occasionally makes its subscriber list available for one-time mailings from carefully screened organizations and companies whose services or products are likely to be of interest to our readers. If you prefer to have your contact information excluded from any such mailings, please let us know (see our Contact page for  Brick‘s phone number and mailing address). These other organizations are also obliged (by contractual arrangement) to only use Brick’s customers’ personal information for one specific contact; they cannot add our customers’ personal information to their files for ongoing or repeat uses.

Your credit card number is used only for processing payments and for presenting you with payment options—not for marketing purposes. Payments are not processed at Brickmag.com but through a secure third party, PayPal.

Personally specific information collected from website visitors is collected in full awareness and compliance. If a visitor to our website chooses to provide their name, email address, postal code, phone number, or any other identifying details, those will be used only to communicate with the reader about Brick.

Brick uses Google Analytics web-traffic measurement software to track visits and page hits; this means the site will add a cookie to your browser and some information is sent to Google. Google’s policy about how that information is used is detailed in section 8.1 of the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

 

Control of Your Information

You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, email address, etc., beyond providing you with the product, information, or service you requested. See our contact information to let us know.

Email communications will always include an “opt-out” option to prevent further communications of that nature.